Expense Ratio History

USIAX expense ratio history

UBS Ultra Short Income Fund, Class A

Fund company
UBS Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.53%

In basis points
53 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$53
Prospectus dated
28 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.50% on 28 August 2025

Fee over time

USIAX expense ratio: 0.71% until 28 Aug 2019, then 0.47%; 0.47% until 28 Aug 2020, then 0.45%; 0.45% until 27 Aug 2021, then 0.44%; 0.44% until 28 Aug 2023, then 0.46%; 0.46% until 28 Aug 2024, then 0.50%; 0.50% until 28 Aug 2025, then 0.53%; read at 0.53% on 28 Aug 2025.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%May 2018Aug 2019Nov 2020Feb 2022May 2023Aug 20240.71% before0.53% from 28 Aug 2025
USIAX expense ratio: 0.71% until 28 Aug 2019, then 0.47%; 0.47% until 28 Aug 2020, then 0.45%; 0.45% until 27 Aug 2021, then 0.44%; 0.44% until 28 Aug 2023, then 0.46%; 0.46% until 28 Aug 2024, then 0.50%; 0.50% until 28 Aug 2025, then 0.53%; read at 0.53% on 28 Aug 2025.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%May 2018Nov 2020May 20230.71% before0.53% from 28 Aug 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
USIAX (this page) Class A 0.53% 0.35% 28 Aug 2025
USIPX CLASS P 0.42% 0.25% 28 Aug 2025
USDIX Class I 0.42% 0.23% 28 Aug 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Aug 2025 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2025 0.53% Raised from 0.50% to 0.53%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-08-26
28 Aug 2024 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2024 0.50% Raised from 0.46% to 0.50%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-27
28 Aug 2023 0.46% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Aug 2023 0.46% Raised from 0.44% to 0.46%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-01
29 Aug 2022 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Aug 2021 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-27 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
27 Aug 2021 0.44% Cut from 0.45% to 0.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-09-01
28 Aug 2020 0.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2020 0.45% Cut from 0.47% to 0.45%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-16
28 Aug 2019 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2019 0.47% Cut from 0.71% to 0.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-09-18
28 Aug 2018 0.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
25 May 2018 0.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-05-25 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.53% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$666 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,466.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$54
3 years$170
5 years$297
10 years$666

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More UBS Series funds

The cheapest of 17. All UBS Series funds.