Expense Ratio History

VCEB expense ratio history

Vanguard ESG U.S. Corporate Bond ETF

Fund company
Vanguard
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.12%

In basis points
12 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$12
Prospectus dated
19 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 12.00% on 22 December 2020

Fee over time

VCEB expense ratio: 12.00% until 22 Dec 2020, then 0.12%; read at 0.12% on 19 Dec 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Sep 2020Aug 2021Jul 2022Jun 2023May 2024Apr 202512.00% before0.12% from 22 Dec 2020
VCEB expense ratio: 12.00% until 22 Dec 2020, then 0.12%; read at 0.12% on 19 Dec 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Sep 2020Jul 2022May 202412.00% before0.12% from 22 Dec 2020
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
19 Dec 2025 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-19 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
20 Dec 2024 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
22 Dec 2023 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
21 Dec 2022 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-21 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
17 Dec 2021 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-17 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
22 Dec 2020 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
22 Dec 2020 0.12% Cut from 12.00% to 0.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-12-22
22 Sep 2020 12.00% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.12% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$154 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,099.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$12
3 years$39
5 years$68
10 years$154

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Vanguard funds

The cheapest of 221. All Vanguard funds.