Expense Ratio History

VESGX expense ratio history

Vanguard Global ESG Select Stock Fund, Admiral Shares

Fund company
Vanguard
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.44%

In basis points
44 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$44
Prospectus dated
28 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.48% on 28 May 2026

Fee over time

VESGX expense ratio: 0.45% until 29 May 2020, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 28 May 2021, then 0.45%; 0.45% until 27 May 2022, then 0.46%; 0.46% until 25 May 2023, then 0.47%; 0.47% until 24 May 2024, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 28 May 2026, then 0.44%; read at 0.44% on 28 May 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%May 2019Aug 2020Nov 2021Feb 2023May 2024Aug 20250.45% before0.44% from 28 May 2026
VESGX expense ratio: 0.45% until 29 May 2020, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 28 May 2021, then 0.45%; 0.45% until 27 May 2022, then 0.46%; 0.46% until 25 May 2023, then 0.47%; 0.47% until 24 May 2024, then 0.48%; 0.48% until 28 May 2026, then 0.44%; read at 0.44% on 28 May 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%May 2019Oct 2021Mar 20240.45% before0.44% from 28 May 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
VESGX (this page) Admiral Shares 0.44% — 28 May 2026
VEIGX Investor Shares 0.54% — 28 May 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 May 2026 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 May 2026 0.44% Cut from 0.48% to 0.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-05-28
29 May 2025 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
24 May 2024 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-24 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
24 May 2024 0.48% Raised from 0.47% to 0.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-05-24
25 May 2023 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-25 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
25 May 2023 0.47% Raised from 0.46% to 0.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-05-25
27 May 2022 0.46% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 May 2022 0.46% Raised from 0.45% to 0.46%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-05-27
28 May 2021 0.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 May 2021 0.45% Cut from 0.48% to 0.45%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-05-28
29 May 2020 0.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 May 2020 0.48% Raised from 0.45% to 0.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-06-16
21 May 2019 0.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-05-21 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.44% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$555 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,603.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$45
3 years$142
5 years$247
10 years$555

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Vanguard funds

The cheapest of 221. All Vanguard funds.