Expense Ratio History

VNLA expense ratio history

Janus Henderson Short Duration Income ETF

Fund company
Janus Henderson
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.25%

In basis points
25 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$25
Prospectus dated
27 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.23% on 27 February 2026

Fee over time

VNLA expense ratio: 0.35% until 28 Feb 2020, then 0.32%; 0.32% until 28 Feb 2021, then 0.26%; 0.26% until 28 Feb 2022, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 27 Feb 2026, then 0.25%; read at 0.25% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Nov 2016Jun 2018Jan 2020Aug 2021Mar 2023Oct 20240.35% before0.25% from 27 Feb 2026
VNLA expense ratio: 0.35% until 28 Feb 2020, then 0.32%; 0.32% until 28 Feb 2021, then 0.26%; 0.26% until 28 Feb 2022, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 27 Feb 2026, then 0.25%; read at 0.25% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Nov 2016Jan 2020Mar 20230.35% before0.25% from 27 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Feb 2026 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-27 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
27 Feb 2026 0.25% Raised from 0.23% to 0.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-05-01
28 Feb 2025 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2024 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2022 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2022 0.23% Cut from 0.26% to 0.23%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-28
28 Feb 2021 0.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2021 0.26% Cut from 0.32% to 0.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-03-01
28 Feb 2020 0.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 0.32% Cut from 0.35% to 0.32%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-20
28 Feb 2019 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2018 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
16 Nov 2016 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-11-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.25% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$318 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,896.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$26
3 years$81
5 years$141
10 years$318

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Janus Henderson funds

The cheapest of 73. All Janus Henderson funds.