Expense Ratio History

VNYTX expense ratio history

Vanguard New York Long-Term Tax-Exempt Fund, Investor Shares

Fund company
Vanguard
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.14%

In basis points
14 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$14
Prospectus dated
27 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.17% on 31 March 2024

Fee over time

VNYTX expense ratio: 0.20% until 28 Mar 2017, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 29 Mar 2019, then 0.17%; 0.17% until 31 Mar 2024, then 0.14%; read at 0.14% on 27 Mar 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Mar 2016Dec 2017Sep 2019Jun 2021Mar 2023Dec 20240.20% before0.14% from 31 Mar 2024
VNYTX expense ratio: 0.20% until 28 Mar 2017, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 29 Mar 2019, then 0.17%; 0.17% until 31 Mar 2024, then 0.14%; read at 0.14% on 27 Mar 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Mar 2016Aug 2019Jan 20230.20% before0.14% from 31 Mar 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
VNYTX (this page) Investor Shares 0.14% — 27 Mar 2026
VNYUX Admiral Shares 0.09% — 27 Mar 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Mar 2026 0.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Mar 2025 0.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2024 0.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Mar 2024 0.14% Cut from 0.17% to 0.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-03
27 Mar 2024 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Mar 2023 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2022 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Mar 2021 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Mar 2020 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Mar 2019 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Mar 2019 0.17% Cut from 0.19% to 0.17%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-04-18
28 Mar 2018 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-03-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Mar 2017 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-03-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Mar 2017 0.19% Cut from 0.20% to 0.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-04-12
29 Mar 2016 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-03-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.14% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$179 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,068.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$14
3 years$45
5 years$79
10 years$179

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 12 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Vanguard funds

The cheapest of 221. All Vanguard funds.