Expense Ratio History

WAYFX expense ratio history

WAYCROSS FOCUSED CORE EQUITY FUND

Fund company
Waycross Independent
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.93%

In basis points
93 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$93
Prospectus dated
28 June 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.12% on 28 June 2026

Fee over time

WAYFX expense ratio: 1.36% until 28 Jun 2022, then 7.57%; 7.57% until 28 Jun 2023, then 2.47%; 2.47% until 29 Jan 2024, then 2.38%; 2.38% until 28 Jun 2024, then 2.29%; 2.29% until 30 Jun 2025, then 1.12%; 1.12% until 28 Jun 2026, then 0.93%; read at 0.93% on 28 Jun 2026.0.00%2.50%5.00%7.50%10.00%Aug 2020Sep 2021Oct 2022Nov 2023Dec 2024Jan 20261.36% before0.93% from 28 Jun 2026
WAYFX expense ratio: 1.36% until 28 Jun 2022, then 7.57%; 7.57% until 28 Jun 2023, then 2.47%; 2.47% until 29 Jan 2024, then 2.38%; 2.38% until 28 Jun 2024, then 2.29%; 2.29% until 30 Jun 2025, then 1.12%; 1.12% until 28 Jun 2026, then 0.93%; read at 0.93% on 28 Jun 2026.0.00%2.50%5.00%7.50%10.00%Aug 2020Sep 2022Oct 20241.36% before0.93% from 28 Jun 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Jun 2026 0.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-06-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jun 2026 0.93% Cut from 1.12% to 0.93%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-06-25
30 Jun 2025 1.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2025 1.12% Cut from 2.29% to 1.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-06-26
28 Jun 2024 2.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-06-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jun 2024 2.29% Cut from 2.38% to 2.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-06-27
29 Jan 2024 2.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2024 2.38% Cut from 2.47% to 2.38%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-29
28 Jun 2023 2.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jun 2023 2.47% Cut from 7.57% to 2.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-06-27
28 Jun 2022 7.57% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-06-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jun 2022 7.57% Raised from 1.36% to 7.57%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-06-27
14 Aug 2020 1.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-14 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.93% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,147 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,869.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$95
3 years$298
5 years$517
10 years$1,147

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Waycross Independent funds