Expense Ratio History

WBCIX expense ratio history

William Blair Small-Mid Cap Core Fund, Class I

Fund company
William Blair
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.19%

In basis points
119 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$119
Prospectus dated
1 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.15% on 1 May 2026

Fee over time

WBCIX expense ratio: 1.11% until 1 May 2020, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 May 2021, then 1.22%; 1.22% until 1 May 2022, then 1.25%; 1.25% until 1 May 2023, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 1 May 2024, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 1 May 2025, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 May 2026, then 1.19%; read at 1.19% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Aug 2019Oct 2020Dec 2021Feb 2023Apr 2024Jun 20251.11% before1.19% from 1 May 2026
WBCIX expense ratio: 1.11% until 1 May 2020, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 May 2021, then 1.22%; 1.22% until 1 May 2022, then 1.25%; 1.25% until 1 May 2023, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 1 May 2024, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 1 May 2025, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 May 2026, then 1.19%; read at 1.19% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Aug 2019Dec 2021Apr 20241.11% before1.19% from 1 May 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
WBCIX (this page) Class I 1.19% 0.95% 1 May 2026
WBCRX Class R6 1.04% 0.90% 1 May 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2026 1.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2026 1.19% Raised from 1.15% to 1.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-29
1 May 2025 1.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2025 1.15% Cut from 1.16% to 1.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-30
1 May 2024 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2024 1.16% Cut from 1.21% to 1.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
1 May 2023 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 1.21% Cut from 1.25% to 1.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
1 May 2022 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2022 1.25% Raised from 1.22% to 1.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
1 May 2021 1.22% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2021 1.22% Raised from 1.13% to 1.22%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-30
1 May 2020 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2020 1.13% Raised from 1.11% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-15
30 Aug 2019 1.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.19% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,450 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,493.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$122
3 years$380
5 years$658
10 years$1,450

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More William Blair funds

The cheapest of 19. All William Blair funds.