Expense Ratio History

WCMGX expense ratio history

First Trust WCM Focused Global Growth Fund, Institutional Class

Fund company
First Trust
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.97%

In basis points
97 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$97
Prospectus dated
1 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.08% on 1 May 2026

Fee over time

WCMGX expense ratio: 1.14% until 1 May 2025, then 1.08%; 1.08% until 1 May 2026, then 0.97%; read at 0.97% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 2024Feb 2025Jun 2025Oct 2025Feb 2026Jun 20261.14% before0.97% from 1 May 2026
WCMGX expense ratio: 1.14% until 1 May 2025, then 1.08%; 1.08% until 1 May 2026, then 0.97%; read at 0.97% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 2024May 2025Dec 20251.14% before0.97% from 1 May 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
WCMGX (this page) Institutional Class 0.97% — 1 May 2026
WFGGX Investor Class 1.28% — 1 May 2026
WFGAX Class A 1.30% — 1 May 2026
WFGCX Class C 2.05% — 1 May 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2026 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2026 0.97% Cut from 1.08% to 0.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-30
26 Feb 2026 1.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2025 1.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2025 1.08% Cut from 1.14% to 1.08%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-30
7 Oct 2024 1.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-07 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
2 Oct 2024 1.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-02 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.97% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,194 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,811.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$99
3 years$310
5 years$539
10 years$1,194

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More First Trust funds

The cheapest of 324. All First Trust funds.