Expense Ratio History

WCMJX expense ratio history

WCM SMID Quality Value Fund, Investor Class Shares

Fund company
Investment Managers Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.70%

In basis points
170 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$170
Prospectus dated
30 April 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.52% on 30 April 2025

Fee over time

WCMJX expense ratio: 1.89% until 1 Sep 2021, then 1.97%; 1.97% until 1 Sep 2022, then 1.62%; 1.62% until 30 Apr 2023, then 1.51%; 1.51% until 30 Apr 2024, then 1.52%; 1.52% until 30 Apr 2025, then 1.70%; read at 1.70% on 30 Apr 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Oct 2019Oct 2020Oct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 20241.89% before1.70% from 30 Apr 2025
WCMJX expense ratio: 1.89% until 1 Sep 2021, then 1.97%; 1.97% until 1 Sep 2022, then 1.62%; 1.62% until 30 Apr 2023, then 1.51%; 1.51% until 30 Apr 2024, then 1.52%; 1.52% until 30 Apr 2025, then 1.70%; read at 1.70% on 30 Apr 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Oct 2019Sep 2021Aug 20231.89% before1.70% from 30 Apr 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
WCMJX (this page) Investor Class Shares 1.70% 1.15% 30 Apr 2025
WCMFX Institutional Class Shares 1.45% 0.90% 30 Apr 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2025 1.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2025 1.70% Raised from 1.52% to 1.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-28
30 Apr 2024 1.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2024 1.52% Raised from 1.51% to 1.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-05-06
30 Apr 2023 1.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2023 1.51% Cut from 1.62% to 1.51%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
30 Nov 2022 1.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2022 1.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Sep 2022 1.62% Cut from 1.97% to 1.62%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-09-20
1 Sep 2021 1.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2021 1.97% Raised from 1.89% to 1.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-08-27
31 Dec 2019 1.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Oct 2019 1.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-10-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.70% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,021 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,779.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$174
3 years$540
5 years$930
10 years$2,021

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Investment Managers Series funds

The cheapest of 254. All Investment Managers Series funds.