Expense Ratio History

WCQGX expense ratio history

WCM China Quality Growth Fund, Investor Class Shares

Fund company
Investment Managers Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 13.45%

In basis points
1345 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$1,345
Prospectus dated
30 April 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 5.46% on 30 April 2025

Fee over time

WCQGX expense ratio: 1.89% until 1 Sep 2021, then 6.21%; 6.21% until 1 Sep 2022, then 3.92%; 3.92% until 30 Apr 2023, then 4.52%; 4.52% until 30 Apr 2024, then 5.46%; 5.46% until 30 Apr 2025, then 13.45%; read at 13.45% on 30 Apr 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Mar 2020Feb 2021Jan 2022Dec 2022Nov 2023Oct 20241.89% before13.45% from 30 Apr 2025
WCQGX expense ratio: 1.89% until 1 Sep 2021, then 6.21%; 6.21% until 1 Sep 2022, then 3.92%; 3.92% until 30 Apr 2023, then 4.52%; 4.52% until 30 Apr 2024, then 5.46%; 5.46% until 30 Apr 2025, then 13.45%; read at 13.45% on 30 Apr 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Mar 2020Jan 2022Nov 20231.89% before13.45% from 30 Apr 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
WCQGX (this page) Investor Class Shares 13.45% 1.63% 30 Apr 2025
WCMCX Institutional Class Shares 13.20% 1.38% 30 Apr 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2025 13.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2025 13.45% Raised from 5.46% to 13.45%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-28
30 Apr 2024 5.46% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2024 5.46% Raised from 4.52% to 5.46%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-05-06
30 Apr 2023 4.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2023 4.52% Raised from 3.92% to 4.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
1 Sep 2022 3.92% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Sep 2022 3.92% Cut from 6.21% to 3.92%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-09-06
1 Sep 2021 6.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2021 6.21% Raised from 1.89% to 6.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-08-27
31 Mar 2020 1.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 13.45% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$9,435 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $3,987.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$1,379
3 years$3,783
5 years$5,784
10 years$9,435

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Investment Managers Series funds

The cheapest of 254. All Investment Managers Series funds.