Expense Ratio History

WGCRX expense ratio history

Allspring Global Investment Grade Credit Fund, Class R6

Fund company
Allspring
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.12%

In basis points
112 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$112
Prospectus dated
1 February 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.76% on 31 January 2024

Fee over time

WGCRX expense ratio: 0.63% until 1 Feb 2020, then 0.86%; 0.86% until 31 Jan 2021, then 0.77%; 0.77% until 1 Feb 2022, then 0.68%; 0.68% until 1 Feb 2023, then 0.76%; 0.76% until 31 Jan 2024, then 1.12%; read at 1.12% on 1 Feb 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Feb 2019Jan 2020Dec 2020Nov 2021Oct 2022Sep 20230.63% before1.12% from 31 Jan 2024
WGCRX expense ratio: 0.63% until 1 Feb 2020, then 0.86%; 0.86% until 31 Jan 2021, then 0.77%; 0.77% until 1 Feb 2022, then 0.68%; 0.68% until 1 Feb 2023, then 0.76%; 0.76% until 31 Jan 2024, then 1.12%; read at 1.12% on 1 Feb 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Feb 2019Nov 2020Aug 20220.63% before1.12% from 31 Jan 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
WGCRX (this page) Class R6 1.12% 0.45% 1 Feb 2024
WGCIX Institutional Class 1.17% 0.50% 1 Feb 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2024 1.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2024 1.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jan 2024 1.12% Raised from 0.76% to 1.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-05
1 Feb 2023 0.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2023 0.76% Raised from 0.68% to 0.76%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-24
31 May 2022 0.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2022 0.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2022 0.68% Cut from 0.77% to 0.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-24
31 Jan 2021 0.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2021 0.77% Cut from 0.86% to 0.77%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-26
1 Feb 2020 0.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2020 0.86% Raised from 0.63% to 0.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-12
1 Mar 2019 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.12% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,369 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,593.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$115
3 years$358
5 years$620
10 years$1,369

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Allspring funds

The cheapest of 69. All Allspring funds.