Expense Ratio History

WMKTX expense ratio history

WesMark Tactical Opportunity Fund

Fund company
ARK
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.57%

In basis points
157 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$157
Prospectus dated
30 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.24% on 30 April 2026

Fee over time

WMKTX expense ratio: 2.27% until 28 Feb 2018, then 2.24%; 2.24% until 30 Apr 2026, then 1.57%; read at 1.57% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2017Sep 2018Apr 2020Nov 2021Jun 2023Jan 20252.27% before1.57% from 30 Apr 2026
WMKTX expense ratio: 2.27% until 28 Feb 2018, then 2.24%; 2.24% until 30 Apr 2026, then 1.57%; read at 1.57% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2017Apr 2020Jun 20232.27% before1.57% from 30 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2026 1.57% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2026 1.57% Cut from 2.24% to 1.57%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-27
28 Feb 2018 2.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2018 2.24% Cut from 2.27% to 2.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-03-16
28 Feb 2017 2.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.57% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,878 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,958.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$161
3 years$499
5 years$861
10 years$1,878

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More ARK funds

The cheapest of 32. All ARK funds.