Expense Ratio History

WMSDX expense ratio history

Allspring Municipal Sustainability Fund, Administrator Class

Fund company
Allspring
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.41%

In basis points
141 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$141
Prospectus dated
31 October 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.28% on 31 October 2023

Fee over time

WMSDX expense ratio: 0.97% until 1 Nov 2020, then 2.20%; 2.20% until 1 Nov 2021, then 1.79%; 1.79% until 1 Nov 2022, then 1.28%; 1.28% until 31 Oct 2023, then 1.41%; read at 1.41% on 31 Oct 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2020Oct 2020Jun 2021Feb 2022Oct 2022Jun 20230.97% before1.41% from 31 Oct 2023
WMSDX expense ratio: 0.97% until 1 Nov 2020, then 2.20%; 2.20% until 1 Nov 2021, then 1.79%; 1.79% until 1 Nov 2022, then 1.28%; 1.28% until 31 Oct 2023, then 1.41%; read at 1.41% on 31 Oct 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2020Jun 2021Oct 20220.97% before1.41% from 31 Oct 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
WMSDX (this page) Administrator Class 1.41% 0.60% 31 Oct 2023
WMSIX Institutional Class 1.14% 0.45% 31 Oct 2023
WMSAX Class A 1.46% 0.75% 31 Oct 2023
WMSCX Class C 2.21% 1.50% 31 Oct 2023
WMSRX Class R6 1.09% 0.40% 31 Oct 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Oct 2023 1.41% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2023 1.41% Raised from 1.28% to 1.41%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-25
1 Nov 2022 1.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2022 1.28% Cut from 1.79% to 1.28%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-10-26
1 Nov 2021 1.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2021 1.79% Cut from 2.20% to 1.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-10-26
1 Nov 2020 2.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2020 2.20% Raised from 0.97% to 2.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-10-26
2 Mar 2020 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-02 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.41% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,700 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,181.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$145
3 years$449
5 years$776
10 years$1,700

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Allspring funds

The cheapest of 69. All Allspring funds.