Expense Ratio History

ZFLAX expense ratio history

Ziegler Senior Floating Rate Fund, Class A

Fund company
Trust for Advised Portfolios
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.52%

In basis points
152 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$152
Prospectus dated
31 January 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.45% on 31 January 2023

Fee over time

ZFLAX expense ratio: 1.59% until 31 Jan 2017, then 2.10%; 2.10% until 31 Jan 2018, then 1.65%; 1.65% until 31 Jan 2019, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 28 Jan 2020, then 1.32%; 1.32% until 31 Jan 2021, then 1.45%; 1.45% until 31 Jan 2023, then 1.52%; read at 1.52% on 31 Jan 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Mar 2016Jun 2017Sep 2018Dec 2019Mar 2021Jun 20221.59% before1.52% from 31 Jan 2023
ZFLAX expense ratio: 1.59% until 31 Jan 2017, then 2.10%; 2.10% until 31 Jan 2018, then 1.65%; 1.65% until 31 Jan 2019, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 28 Jan 2020, then 1.32%; 1.32% until 31 Jan 2021, then 1.45%; 1.45% until 31 Jan 2023, then 1.52%; read at 1.52% on 31 Jan 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Mar 2016Aug 2018Jan 20211.59% before1.52% from 31 Jan 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
ZFLAX (this page) Class A 1.52% 1.01% 31 Jan 2023
ZFLCX Class C 2.27% 1.76% 31 Jan 2023
ZFLIX Institutional Class 1.28% 0.76% 31 Jan 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Jan 2023 1.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2023 1.52% Raised from 1.45% to 1.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-27
31 Jan 2022 1.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2021 1.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jan 2021 1.45% Raised from 1.32% to 1.45%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-07-13
28 Jan 2020 1.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2020 1.32% Cut from 1.36% to 1.32%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-05
31 Jan 2019 1.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2019 1.36% Cut from 1.65% to 1.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-02-08
31 Jan 2018 1.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2018 1.65% Cut from 2.10% to 1.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-02-09
31 Jan 2017 2.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2017 2.10% Raised from 1.59% to 2.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-02-09
28 Mar 2016 1.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-03-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.52% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,823 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,027.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$156
3 years$484
5 years$835
10 years$1,823

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Trust for Advised Portfolios funds