Expense Ratio History

AFOEX expense ratio history

Aperture International Equity Fund, Class X Shares

Fund company
Advisors' Inner Circle
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.05%

In basis points
205 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$205
Prospectus dated
1 May 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.30% on 1 May 2023

Fee over time

AFOEX expense ratio: 2.23% until 1 May 2022, then 1.30%; 1.30% until 1 May 2023, then 2.05%; read at 2.05% on 1 May 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 20232.23% before2.05% from 1 May 2023
AFOEX expense ratio: 2.23% until 1 May 2022, then 1.30%; 1.30% until 1 May 2023, then 2.05%; read at 2.05% on 1 May 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Sep 2020Sep 2021Sep 20222.23% before2.05% from 1 May 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
AFOEX (this page) Class X Shares 2.05% — 1 May 2023
AFORX Institutional Shares 1.97% — 1 May 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2023 2.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 2.05% Raised from 1.30% to 2.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
1 May 2022 1.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2022 1.30% Cut from 2.23% to 1.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-11-01
1 May 2021 2.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
8 Sep 2020 2.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-08 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.05% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,398 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,308.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$210
3 years$649
5 years$1,113
10 years$2,398

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Advisors' Inner Circle funds

The cheapest of 131. All Advisors' Inner Circle funds.