Expense Ratio History

BEMYX expense ratio history

BARROW HANLEY EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUND, Y Shares

Fund company
Advisors' Inner Circle
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 6.68%

In basis points
668 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$668
Prospectus dated
1 March 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 14.82% on 1 March 2024

Fee over time

BEMYX expense ratio: 2.21% until 1 Mar 2023, then 14.82%; 14.82% until 1 Mar 2024, then 6.68%; read at 6.68% on 1 Mar 2024.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2021May 2022Oct 2022Mar 2023Aug 2023Jan 20242.21% before6.68% from 1 Mar 2024
BEMYX expense ratio: 2.21% until 1 Mar 2023, then 14.82%; 14.82% until 1 Mar 2024, then 6.68%; read at 6.68% on 1 Mar 2024.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2021Oct 2022Aug 20232.21% before6.68% from 1 Mar 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
BEMYX (this page) Y Shares 6.68% 0.99% 1 Mar 2024
BEMVX I Shares 6.64% 0.99% 1 Mar 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Mar 2024 6.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 6.68% Cut from 14.82% to 6.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-28
1 Mar 2023 14.82% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 14.82% Raised from 2.21% to 14.82%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
29 Dec 2021 2.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 6.68% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$6,305 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $8,299.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$685
3 years$2,016
5 years$3,299
10 years$6,305

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Advisors' Inner Circle funds

The cheapest of 131. All Advisors' Inner Circle funds.