Expense Ratio History

CCAPX expense ratio history

FS CHIRON CAPITAL ALLOCATION FUND, CLASS I SHARES

Fund company
Advisors' Inner Circle
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.16%

In basis points
116 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$116
Prospectus dated
1 March 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.18% on 1 March 2025

Fee over time

CCAPX expense ratio: 1.15% until 1 Mar 2019, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 28 Feb 2021, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.17%; 1.17% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.18%; 1.18% until 1 Mar 2025, then 1.16%; read at 1.16% on 1 Mar 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Nov 2015Jun 2017Jan 2019Aug 2020Mar 2022Oct 20231.15% before1.16% from 1 Mar 2025
CCAPX expense ratio: 1.15% until 1 Mar 2019, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 28 Feb 2021, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.17%; 1.17% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.18%; 1.18% until 1 Mar 2025, then 1.16%; read at 1.16% on 1 Mar 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Nov 2015Jan 2019Mar 20221.15% before1.16% from 1 Mar 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
CCAPX (this page) CLASS I SHARES 1.16% — 1 Mar 2025
CCPCX Class C Shares 2.16% — 1 Mar 2025
CCPAX Class A Shares 1.41% — 1 Mar 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Mar 2025 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2025 1.16% Cut from 1.18% to 1.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-28
1 Mar 2024 1.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 1.18% Raised from 1.17% to 1.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-28
1 Mar 2023 1.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 1.17% Raised from 1.15% to 1.17%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
1 Mar 2022 1.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 1.15% Raised from 1.13% to 1.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-28
16 Jul 2021 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-16 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2021 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2021 1.13% Raised from 1.11% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-26
1 Mar 2019 1.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2019 1.11% Cut from 1.15% to 1.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-03-19
1 Mar 2018 1.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
23 Nov 2015 1.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-11-23 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.16% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,415 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,536.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$119
3 years$370
5 years$642
10 years$1,415

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2015. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Advisors' Inner Circle funds

The cheapest of 131. All Advisors' Inner Circle funds.