Expense Ratio History

EMCS expense ratio history

Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Climate Selection ETF

Fund company
DBX ETF
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.15%

In basis points
15 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$15
Prospectus dated
19 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.20% on 5 November 2024

Fee over time

EMCS expense ratio: 0.20% until 5 Nov 2024, then 0.15%; read at 0.15% on 19 Dec 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Jul 2018Oct 2019Jan 2021Apr 2022Jul 2023Oct 20240.20% before0.15% from 5 Nov 2024
EMCS expense ratio: 0.20% until 5 Nov 2024, then 0.15%; read at 0.15% on 19 Dec 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Jul 2018Jan 2021Jul 20230.20% before0.15% from 5 Nov 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
19 Dec 2025 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
5 Nov 2024 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-05 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
5 Nov 2024 0.15% Cut from 0.20% to 0.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-11-12
21 Dec 2023 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-21 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
22 Dec 2022 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
17 Dec 2021 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-17 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
18 Dec 2020 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
20 Dec 2019 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Dec 2018 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2018 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.15% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$192 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,052.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$15
3 years$48
5 years$85
10 years$192

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More DBX ETF funds

The cheapest of 46. All DBX ETF funds.