Expense Ratio History

MASMX expense ratio history

Madison Small Cap Fund, Small Cap Fund Class A

Fund company
Madison
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.35%

In basis points
135 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$135
Prospectus dated
28 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.34% on 28 February 2022

Fee over time

MASMX expense ratio: 1.50% until 30 Aug 2019, then 1.52%; 1.52% until 28 Feb 2020, then 1.50%; 1.50% until 28 Feb 2021, then 1.34%; 1.34% until 28 Feb 2022, then 1.35%; read at 1.35% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Feb 2013May 2015Aug 2017Nov 2019Feb 2022May 20241.50% before1.35% from 28 Feb 2022
MASMX expense ratio: 1.50% until 30 Aug 2019, then 1.52%; 1.52% until 28 Feb 2020, then 1.50%; 1.50% until 28 Feb 2021, then 1.34%; 1.34% until 28 Feb 2022, then 1.35%; read at 1.35% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Feb 2013Jul 2017Dec 20211.50% before1.35% from 28 Feb 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MASMX (this page) Small Cap Fund Class A 1.35% — 28 Feb 2026
— — 2.25% — 20 Sep 2013
BVAOX Small Cap Fund Class Y 1.10% — 28 Feb 2026
MSCIX Small Cap Fund Class I 1.00% — 28 Feb 2026
MSCRX Small Cap Fund Class R6 0.92% — 28 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2026 1.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 1.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2024 1.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 1.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2022 1.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2022 1.35% Raised from 1.34% to 1.35%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-24
28 Feb 2021 1.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2021 1.34% Cut from 1.50% to 1.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-25
1 Jun 2020 1.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-06-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 1.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 1.50% Cut from 1.52% to 1.50%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-18
30 Aug 2019 1.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Aug 2019 1.52% Raised from 1.50% to 1.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2019-09-17
20 Sep 2013 1.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-09-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2013 1.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.35% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,632 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,265.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$138
3 years$430
5 years$744
10 years$1,632

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2013. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Madison funds

The cheapest of 12. All Madison funds.