Expense Ratio History

PCJSX expense ratio history

Putnam Retirement Advantage Plus 2065 Fund, Class Y

Fund company
Putnam
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 12.54%

In basis points
1254 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$1,254
Prospectus dated
27 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 12.48% on 27 February 2026

Fee over time

PCJSX expense ratio: 6.17% until 30 Nov 2024, then 12.07%; 12.07% until 1 Dec 2025, then 12.48%; 12.48% until 27 Feb 2026, then 12.54%; read at 12.54% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2020Nov 2021Oct 2022Sep 2023Aug 2024Jul 20256.17% before12.54% from 27 Feb 2026
PCJSX expense ratio: 6.17% until 30 Nov 2024, then 12.07%; 12.07% until 1 Dec 2025, then 12.48%; 12.48% until 27 Feb 2026, then 12.54%; read at 12.54% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2020Oct 2022Aug 20246.17% before12.54% from 27 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 8 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
PCJSX (this page) Class Y 12.54% 0.70% 27 Feb 2026
PCJYX Class R6 12.44% 0.60% 27 Feb 2026
PCJIX CLASS R5 12.54% 0.70% 27 Feb 2026
PCJWX Class R4 12.69% 0.85% 27 Feb 2026
PCJQX Class A 12.80% 0.95% 27 Feb 2026
PCJUX Class R 13.19% 1.35% 27 Feb 2026
PCJRX Class C 13.55% 1.70% 27 Feb 2026
PCJVX Class R3 12.94% 1.10% 27 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Feb 2026 12.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Feb 2026 12.54% Raised from 12.48% to 12.54%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-24
1 Dec 2025 12.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2025 12.48% Raised from 12.07% to 12.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-11-24
30 Nov 2024 12.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Nov 2024 12.07% Raised from 6.17% to 12.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-11-26
31 Dec 2020 6.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 12.54% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$9,143 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $4,414.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$1,285
3 years$3,561
5 years$5,494
10 years$9,143

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Putnam funds

The cheapest of 46. All Putnam funds.