Expense Ratio History

PLZYX expense ratio history

Putnam Retirement Advantage 2025 Fund, CLASS Y SHARES

Fund company
Putnam
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.67%

In basis points
167 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$167
Prospectus dated
31 December 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.87% on 31 December 2024

Fee over time

PLZYX expense ratio: 1.67% until 31 Dec 2020, then 5.65%; 5.65% until 31 Dec 2021, then 2.44%; 2.44% until 31 Dec 2022, then 1.78%; 1.78% until 31 Dec 2023, then 1.87%; 1.87% until 31 Dec 2024, then 1.67%; read at 1.67% on 31 Dec 2024.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Sep 2020Jun 2021Mar 2022Dec 2022Sep 2023Jun 20241.67% before1.67% from 31 Dec 2024
PLZYX expense ratio: 1.67% until 31 Dec 2020, then 5.65%; 5.65% until 31 Dec 2021, then 2.44%; 2.44% until 31 Dec 2022, then 1.78%; 1.78% until 31 Dec 2023, then 1.87%; 1.87% until 31 Dec 2024, then 1.67%; read at 1.67% on 31 Dec 2024.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Sep 2020Mar 2022Sep 20231.67% before1.67% from 31 Dec 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 8 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
PLZYX (this page) CLASS Y SHARES 1.67% 0.55% 31 Dec 2024
PBATX Class R6 Shares 1.57% 0.45% 31 Dec 2024
PRTWX Class R Shares 2.32% 1.20% 31 Dec 2024
PRTJX Class C Shares 2.67% 1.55% 31 Dec 2024
PBDLX Class A Shares 1.92% 0.80% 31 Dec 2024
PAFKX Class R4 Shares 1.82% 0.70% 31 Dec 2024
PAFNX Class R5 Shares 1.67% 0.55% 31 Dec 2024
PAFLX Class R3 Shares 2.07% 0.95% 31 Dec 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Dec 2024 1.67% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2024 1.67% Cut from 1.87% to 1.67%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-26
31 Dec 2023 1.87% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2023 1.87% Raised from 1.78% to 1.87%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-29
31 Dec 2022 1.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2022 1.78% Cut from 2.44% to 1.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-27
31 Dec 2021 2.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2021 2.44% Cut from 5.65% to 2.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-28
31 Dec 2020 5.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2020 5.65% Raised from 1.67% to 5.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-12-29
1 Sep 2020 1.67% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.67% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,989 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,820.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$171
3 years$531
5 years$914
10 years$1,989

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Putnam funds

The cheapest of 46. All Putnam funds.