Expense Ratio History

PMEFX expense ratio history

PENN MUTUAL AM 1847 INCOME FUND, I Shares

Fund company
Advisors' Inner Circle
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.92%

In basis points
92 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$92
Prospectus dated
1 May 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.11% on 1 May 2025

Fee over time

PMEFX expense ratio: 1.55% until 1 May 2021, then 1.83%; 1.83% until 1 May 2022, then 1.32%; 1.32% until 1 May 2023, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 1 May 2025, then 0.92%; read at 0.92% on 1 May 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jul 2020May 2021Mar 2022Jan 2023Nov 2023Sep 20241.55% before0.92% from 1 May 2025
PMEFX expense ratio: 1.55% until 1 May 2021, then 1.83%; 1.83% until 1 May 2022, then 1.32%; 1.32% until 1 May 2023, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 1 May 2025, then 0.92%; read at 0.92% on 1 May 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jul 2020Mar 2022Nov 20231.55% before0.92% from 1 May 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2025 0.92% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2025 0.92% Cut from 1.11% to 0.92%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-30
1 May 2023 1.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 1.11% Cut from 1.32% to 1.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
1 May 2022 1.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2022 1.32% Cut from 1.83% to 1.32%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
1 May 2021 1.83% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2021 1.83% Raised from 1.55% to 1.83%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-30
31 Jul 2020 1.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-07-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.92% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,135 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,884.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$94
3 years$295
5 years$511
10 years$1,135

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Advisors' Inner Circle funds

The cheapest of 131. All Advisors' Inner Circle funds.