Expense Ratio History

RAYC expense ratio history

RAYLIANT QUANTAMENTAL CHINA EQUITY ETF

Fund company
Advisors' Inner Circle
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.34%

In basis points
134 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$134
Prospectus dated
28 January 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.04% on 28 January 2025

Fee over time

RAYC expense ratio: 1.28% until 28 Jan 2022, then 2.29%; 2.29% until 28 Jan 2023, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 28 Jan 2024, then 1.04%; 1.04% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.34%; read at 1.34% on 28 Jan 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Dec 2020Sep 2021Jun 2022Mar 2023Dec 2023Sep 20241.28% before1.34% from 28 Jan 2025
RAYC expense ratio: 1.28% until 28 Jan 2022, then 2.29%; 2.29% until 28 Jan 2023, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 28 Jan 2024, then 1.04%; 1.04% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.34%; read at 1.34% on 28 Jan 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Dec 2020Jun 2022Dec 20231.28% before1.34% from 28 Jan 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Jan 2025 1.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2025 1.34% Raised from 1.04% to 1.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-28
28 Jan 2024 1.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2024 1.04% Cut from 1.13% to 1.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-26
28 Jan 2023 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2023 1.13% Cut from 2.29% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-27
28 Jan 2022 2.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2022 2.29% Raised from 1.28% to 2.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-28
30 Dec 2020 1.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.34% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,621 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,279.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$137
3 years$427
5 years$738
10 years$1,621

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Advisors' Inner Circle funds

The cheapest of 131. All Advisors' Inner Circle funds.