Expense Ratio History

STTCX expense ratio history

North Square Core Plus Bond Fund, Class C

Fund company
Exchange Place Advisors
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.91%

In basis points
291 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$291
Prospectus dated
1 February 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 2.69% on 28 September 2023

Fee over time

STTCX expense ratio: 2.62% until 30 Sep 2021, then 2.79%; 2.79% until 30 Sep 2022, then 2.69%; 2.69% until 28 Sep 2023, then 2.91%; read at 2.91% on 1 Feb 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Jan 2021Aug 2021Mar 2022Oct 2022May 2023Dec 20232.62% before2.91% from 28 Sep 2023
STTCX expense ratio: 2.62% until 30 Sep 2021, then 2.79%; 2.79% until 30 Sep 2022, then 2.69%; 2.69% until 28 Sep 2023, then 2.91%; read at 2.91% on 1 Feb 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Jan 2021Feb 2022Mar 20232.62% before2.91% from 28 Sep 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
STTCX (this page) Class C 2.91% 2.42% 1 Feb 2024
STTIX Class I 1.47% 0.59% 28 Sep 2025
STTGX Class A 2.13% 1.67% 1 Feb 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2024 2.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Sep 2023 2.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Sep 2023 2.91% Raised from 2.69% to 2.91%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-28
1 May 2023 2.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2022 2.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2022 2.69% Cut from 2.79% to 2.69%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-09-29
30 Sep 2021 2.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Sep 2021 2.79% Raised from 2.62% to 2.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-10-05
19 Jan 2021 2.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-19 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.91% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,269 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $12,211.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$298
3 years$913
5 years$1,553
10 years$3,269

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Exchange Place Advisors funds

The cheapest of 17. All Exchange Place Advisors funds.