Expense Ratio History

TLLIX expense ratio history

Nuveen Lifecycle Index 2050 Fund, Class R6

Fund company
TIAA
Type
Index mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.17%

In basis points
17 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$17
Prospectus dated
30 September 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.19% on 1 October 2021

Fee over time

TLLIX expense ratio: 1.55% until 1 Oct 2011, then 0.43%; 0.43% until 1 Oct 2012, then 0.53%; 0.53% until 1 Oct 2013, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 26 Sep 2014, then 0.28%; 0.28% until 1 Oct 2015, then 0.24%; 0.24% until 1 Oct 2016, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 1 Oct 2017, then 0.22%; 0.22% until 1 Oct 2018, then 0.20%; 0.20% until 1 Oct 2019, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 1 Oct 2021, then 0.17%; read at 0.17% on 30 Sep 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2011Aug 2013Feb 2016Aug 2018Feb 2021Aug 20231.55% before0.17% from 1 Oct 2021
TLLIX expense ratio: 1.55% until 1 Oct 2011, then 0.43%; 0.43% until 1 Oct 2012, then 0.53%; 0.53% until 1 Oct 2013, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 26 Sep 2014, then 0.28%; 0.28% until 1 Oct 2015, then 0.24%; 0.24% until 1 Oct 2016, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 1 Oct 2017, then 0.22%; 0.22% until 1 Oct 2018, then 0.20%; 0.20% until 1 Oct 2019, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 1 Oct 2021, then 0.17%; read at 0.17% on 30 Sep 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2011Jan 2016Dec 20201.55% before0.17% from 1 Oct 2021
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
TLLIX (this page) Class R6 0.17% 0.10% 30 Sep 2025
TLLPX Premier Class 0.32% 0.25% 30 Sep 2025
TLLRX Retirement Class 0.42% 0.35% 30 Sep 2025
TLLHX Class I 0.25% 0.18% 30 Sep 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Sep 2025 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2024 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2023 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 May 2023 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Oct 2022 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2021 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2021 0.17% Cut from 0.19% to 0.17%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-09-27
1 Oct 2019 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2019 0.19% Cut from 0.20% to 0.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-10-11
1 Oct 2018 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2018 0.20% Cut from 0.22% to 0.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-10-15
1 Oct 2017 0.22% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2017 0.22% Cut from 0.23% to 0.22%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-10-13
1 Oct 2016 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-10-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Oct 2016 0.23% Cut from 0.24% to 0.23%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2016-10-18
1 Oct 2015 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2015 0.24% Cut from 0.28% to 0.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2015-10-16
26 Sep 2014 0.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-09-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Sep 2014 0.28% Cut from 0.36% to 0.28%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-10-15
1 Oct 2013 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2013 0.36% Cut from 0.53% to 0.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2013-10-18
1 Oct 2012 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2012 0.53% Raised from 0.43% to 0.53%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2012-10-16
1 Oct 2011 0.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2011-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2011 0.43% Cut from 1.55% to 0.43%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2011-10-18
1 Feb 2011 1.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2011-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.17% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$217 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,021.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$17
3 years$55
5 years$96
10 years$217

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 16 prospectuses for this share class since 2011. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More TIAA funds

The cheapest of 81. All TIAA funds.